Eixir Conjugation - Conjugate Eixir in Catalan


Eixir is a Catalan irregular verb meaning to leave. Eixir appears on the 100 Most Used Catalan Verbs Poster as the 51st most used irregular verb.

Eixir Conjugation: Present Tense

jo ixo
tu ixes
ell/ella ix
ns. eixim
vs. eixiu
ells/elles ixen

*Irregular forms in bold.

Eixir Participi

The participi of Eixir is eixit.

Eixir Gerundi

The gerundi of Eixir is eixint.

Regular vs. Irregular Verbs

A verb is called a regular verb when its conjugation follows a typical pattern. A verb which does not follow these patterns exactly is called an irregular verb. In Catalan, the 3 regular patterns are for verbs ending in ar, er/re, and ir.

Catalan Regular Verb Conjugation Chart

Catalan Conjugation Chart

Looking for more verbs like Eixir? Check out our Catalan Conjugation Chart, the 100 Most Used Catalan Verbs Poster!

Go Back to All Catalan Verbs